PAE Credits
Creating A Period of Animate Existence would not have been possible without the contributions of countless artists, designers, technicians, administrators, scholars, and family members. This page is an attempt to aggregate the names of all who were involved with the creative process for the show. If you have been accidentally excluded or credited incorrectly, please email john@pigiron.org.
LEAD ARTISTS | |
Dan Rothenberg | Director |
Mimi Lien | Set Designer |
Troy Herion | Composer |
CREATIVE / PRODUCTION TEAM | |
Nell Bang-Jensen | Assistant Director |
Meiyin Wang | Creative Producer |
Kate Tarker | Co-Librettist |
Will Eno | Co-Librettist |
Beth Gill | Choreographer |
Bethany Wiggin | Dramaturg |
Melissa Krodman | Studio Dramaturg/Devisor |
Noah Fishman | Copyist/Assistant to the Composer |
Val Dunn | Script & Dramaturgy Coordinator |
Chelsea Murphy | Children's Choir Coach |
Tenara Calem | Children's Choir Guardian |
Loren Shaw | Costume Designer |
Angela Harner | Assistant Costume Designer |
Jon Reilly | Costume Manager (NYC) |
Jill Keys | Costume Manager (Philadelphia) |
Elizabeth Leonard | Costume Intern |
Kelci Schlierf | Costume Intern |
Devon Hamwright | Costume Intern |
Tyler Micoleau | Lighting Designer |
Jeff Sugg | Visual Consultant |
John Allerheiligen | Master Electrician |
Robert Drago | Light Board programmer/operator |
Nick Kourtides | Sound Designer |
Toby Pettit | Sound Associate / Mixer |
David Tennent | Video Designer |
Kate Freer | Associate Video Designer |
David Ogle | Technical Director |
Alicia Crosby | Props Designer |
Essie Windham | Assistant Prop Master |
Jason Lajka | Scenic Assistant |
Amanda Morton | Choir Director |
Justin Yoder | Associate Choir Director |
Donald Nally | Conductor |
Kevin Vondrak | Production Assistant; Artistic & Communications Coordinator |
David Bloom | Co-Artistic Director/Conductor |
Adam Holmes | Production and Finance Manager |
Leonard Luvera | Production Manager |
Eddie Donlevie | Assistant Production Manager |
Flora Vassar | Production Stage Manager |
Rachel Beecher | Assistant Stage Manager |
Madeline Jones | Assistant Stage Manager |
Stephanie Smith | Production Assistant |
MOVEMENT 1 | |
Jenson Titus Lavallee | Cone Operator |
Scott Sheppard | Cone Operator |
Mel Krodman | Worm |
Ricki Eisenstein | Worm |
Christian Ortiz | Worm |
Val Dunn | Worm |
MOVEMENT 2 | |
Daniel de Jesús | Featured Singer/Cellist |
Dan Higbee | M2 Captain |
Dito van Reigersberg | M2 Captain |
Jenson Titus Lavallee | M2 Captain |
Melissa Krodman | M2 Captain |
Aaron Bell | M2 Choir |
Adrian Miller | M2 Choir |
Allie Faulkner | The Crossing Quartet |
BrendaRose Simkin | M2 Choir |
Brianna Pope-McBride | M2 Choir |
Dan Bruskewicz | M2 Choir |
Fang-Hsuan Li | M2 Choir |
Geri Oliver | M2 Choir |
Jason Lindner | M2 Choir |
Jessica Johnson | M2 Choir |
John Hawthorne | M2 Choir |
Katy Avery | The Crossing Quartet |
Natalie Dickinson | M2 Choir |
Pat Jordan | M2 Choir |
Rebecca Oehlers | The Crossing Quartet |
Rebecca Siler | The Crossing Quartet |
Ricki Eisenstein | M2 Choir |
Stephen Tornetta | M2 Choir |
Suzanna Yoshida | M2 Choir |
Walter McCready | M2 Choir |
Yoshi Nomura | M2 Choir |
Yvette Bedgood | M2 Choir |
Izzy Sazak | M2 Choir |
Jeanne Lyons | M2 Choir Alternate |
Peter Christian | M2 Choir Alternate |
Rebecca Posner | M2 Choir Alternate |
Umer Piracha | M2 Choir Alternate |
MOVEMENT 4 | |
Melissa Krodman | Mom |
Nancy Boykin* | Grandmother |
Jenson Titus Lavallee | Orderly |
Scott Sheppard | Orderly |
Christian Ortiz | Orderly |
Jenn Kidwell | Orderly |
Anne Roller | Elder Choir |
Arlene Hilton | Elder Choir |
Barry Marron | Elder Choir |
Christopher Stouffer | Elder Choir |
Elva McGraw | Elder Choir |
Vanessa Ballard | Elder Choir |
Marilyn Sifford | Elder Choir |
Mark Smith | Elder Choir |
Mary Webb | Elder Choir |
Chelsea Murphy | Children's Choir Coach |
Tenara Calem | Children's Choir Guardian |
Abigail Brown | Children's Choir |
Camiel Warren | Children's Choir |
Griffin Miller | Children's Choir |
Karrington Riley Colón | Children's Choir |
Lucas Collazo | Children's Choir |
Magnolia "Maggie" Laurel Madison | Children's Choir |
Margalit Eisenstein | Elan |
Naia Gomes | Children's Choir |
Rut Patil | Children's Choir |
Sara Schwartz | Children's Choir |
Sean Harrington | Children's Choir |
Simon Kiley | Children's Choir |
Owen Skidmore | Children's Choir |
MOVEMENT | |
Scott Sheppard | Assistant Choreographer |
Felix Belga | Wrestler |
Henry Williams | Wrestler |
Ian Sison | Wrestler |
Zachary Fuentes | Wrestler |
Kilo Martin | Wrestler |
Fernando Jones | Wrestler |
Dan Horowitz | Wrestler Sub |
THE CROSSING (Featured Quartet in M2, Featured in M5) | |
Donald Nally | Conductor |
Lauren Kelly | Production Manager |
Maren Brehm | Interim General Manager |
Kyle Sackett | Assistant to Donald Nally (Chicago) |
Kevin Vondrak | Production Assistant; Artistic & Communications Coordinator |
Allie Faulkner | The Crossing (Soprano) + Quartet (Alto) |
Chelsea Lyons | The Crossing (Alto) |
Dimitri German | The Crossing (Bass) |
Elisa Sutherland | The Crossing (Alto) |
Frank Laucerica | The Crossing (Tenor) |
Jason Weisinger | The Crossing (Tenor) |
Katy Avery | The Crossing + Quartet (Soprano) |
Rebecca Oehlers | The Crossing + Quartet (Alto) |
Rebecca Siler | The Crossing + Quartet (Soprano) |
Robby Eisentrout | The Crossing (Bass) |
Steven Bradshaw | The Crossing (Tenor) |
Steven Hyder | The Crossing (Bass) |
Jackson Williams | The Crossing SUB 8/27 |
Joanna Gates | The Crossing SUB 8/27 |
Rebecca Myers Hoke | The Crossing SUB 9/6 |
CONTEMPORANEOUS (Featured in M1, 6-member ensemble featured in M4) | |
Dylan Mattingly | Co-Artistic Director |
David Bloom | Co-Artistic Director/Conductor |
Adam Holmes | Production and Finance Manager |
Clara Warnaar | Percussion 1 (+M4) |
Evan Runyon | Upright Bass (+M4) |
Fanny Wyrick-Flax | Flute (+M4) |
Josh Henderson | Viola (+M4) |
Marilu Donovan | Harp (+M4) |
Vicente Alexim | Bass Clarinet (+M4) |
Joe Tucker | Percussion 2 |
Daniel Linden | Tenor Trombone |
TJ Robinson | Bass Trombone |
Mary Cappillino | Trumpet |
Thomas Giles | Saxophone |
John Gattis | Horn |
Devin Hinzo | Oboe |
Amanda Gookin | Cello |
Molly Germer | Violin 2 |
Audrey Hayes | Violin 1 |
Andy Thierauf | SUB PERCSUSION 2 on SEPT 12 ONLY |
PHILADELPHIA BOYS CHOIR | |
Delane Branson | |
Jeff Smith | Musical Director |
Stephan Stoeckl | Executive Director |
SUNY PURCHASE COLLEGE | |
Rebecca Rugg | Director of Theatre Arts |
Seth Soloway | Interim Director, PAC at Purchase College |
Mark Turner | Production Manager Conservatory of Theatre Arts |
Peter Wiley | LX Supervisor |
Christy Havard | Director of Production |
Francesca Sebastiano | Student Crew |
Dan Antoniu | Worm |
FRINGEARTS | |
Sarah Bishop-Stone | Programming Manager |
Mel Leeds | Production Manager |
Carolyn Schlecker | Managing Director |
Nick Stuccio | President & Producing Director |
SWARTHMORE | |
James "Murph" Murphy | Director, LPAC |
Tom Snyder | Production Manager |
Allison Emmerich | Production Stage Manager |
Dom Chacon | Master Electrician |
Tara Webb | Costume Shop Supervisor |
Scott Burgess | Swarthmore A1 |
Kevin Hoover | Sub TD |
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSLYVANIA - PPEH | |
Bethany Wiggin | Associate Professor (UPenn), Dramaturg |
Tricia Kim | PPEH Student Admin |
MISC | |
Steve Fisher | Director, Keystone State Boys Choir |
Kyle Sackett | Ex-GM for The Crossing |
Gayle Wieand | Elder Choir Coordinator Philamusica Corale |
TIMESCALES WORK-IN-PROGRESS SHOWING | |
Betsy Bates | UPenn Kislack Center |
Mya Flood | Production Assistant Production Management Intern |
Carolyn Fornoff | UPenn PPEH Student Coordinator |
John Pollack | Library Specialist (Kislack/Upenn) |
DECEMBER 2016 WORKSHOP | |
Anne Ketcham | Stage Manager |
Doug Durlacher | Production Assistant |
Sarah Konig | Production Assistant |
Nicole Miller Marks | Production Assistant |
Dani Solomon | Production Assistant |
Sarah Knittel | Devisor Apprentice |
Melissa Krodman | Studio Dramaturg/Devisor |
Jenson Titus Lavallee | Devisor Apprentice |
Brett Robinson | Devisor Apprentice |
Dito van Reigersberg | Devisor |
Alex Torra | Devisor |
Brad Wrenn | Devisor |
Gayle Wieand | Elder Choir Coordinator, Philamusica Corale |
Anne Arfaa | Elder Choir |
Vanessa Ballard | Elder Choir |
Charity Jones | Elder Choir |
Helen Lamb | Elder Choir |
Barry Marron | Elder Choir |
Anne Roller | Elder Choir |
Mark Smith | Elder Choir |
Mary Webb | Elder Choir |
Marilyn Sifford | Elder Choir |
Tim Smith | Elder Choir |
Angie Foster | Elder Actor |
Jean Haskell | Elder Actor |
Jonathan Stein | Elder Actor |
Margalit Eisenstein | Childrens Choir |
Chiara Crociata | Childrens Choir |
Simon Kiley | Childrens Choir |
Declan Lamprey | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Camiel Warren-Taylor | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Jason Adams | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Jeremy Allen | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Yiguo Zhang | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Gianna Louglos | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Rafe Cultara | Childrens Choir, Dec 17-18 |
Josh Machiz | Bass |
Russell Kotcher | Violin |
Eric Derr | Percussion |
Paul Butler | Clarinetist |
Elliot Levin | Floutist |
Michael Baker | M2 Folk Singer |
Matthew Falance | Choir |
Amy Barnes | M2 Additional Choir |
Mitchell Bloom | M2 Additional Choir |
Dan Bruskewicz | M2 Additional Choir |
Tenara Calem | M2 Additional Choir |
Peter Christian | M2 Additional Choir |
Susanne Collins | M2 Additional Choir |
Jeffrey Evans | M2 Additional Choir |
Marcia Ferguson | M2 Additional Choir |
DJ Fogel | M2 Additional Choir |
Sarah Gardner | M2 Additional Choir |
Katie Gould | M2 Additional Choir |
Dante Green | M2 Additional Choir |
Leah Holleran | M2 Additional Choir |
Frank Jimenez | M2 Additional Choir |
Maria Konstantinidis | M2 Additional Choir |
Jenson Lavallee | M2 Additional Choir |
Jeanne Lyons | M2 Additional Choir |
Josh Machiz | M2 Additional Choir |
Sol Madariaga | M2 Additional Choir |
Chad Margulies | M2 Additional Choir |
Brenna Markey | M2 Additional Choir |
Jaime Masada | M2 Additional Choir |
Milly Michaels | M2 Additional Choir |
Eduardo Nelson | M2 Additional Choir |
Hannah Parke | M2 Additional Choir |
Anna Pysher | M2 Additional Choir |
Anya Rose | M2 Additional Choir |
Matteo Scammell | M2 Additional Choir |
Jason Schaum | M2 Additional Choir |
Emily Schuman | M2 Additional Choir |
Nick Schwasman | M2 Additional Choir |
Marc Silver | M2 Additional Choir |
Bronwyn Sims | M2 Additional Choir |
Dani Solomon | M2 Additional Choir |
Margaret Spencer | M2 Additional Choir |
Jenna Strusowski | M2 Additional Choir |
Audri Thomas | M2 Additional Choir |
Kristin Titus | M2 Additional Choir |
Stephen Tornetta | M2 Additional Choir |
Leah Walton | M2 Additional Choir |
Jamie Beth Weist | M2 Additional Choir |
Gwen Harris Enoch | Choir |
Kelly Wilson | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir Coordinator |
Jasper Brooks | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Leila Cohen | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Jackie Drozd | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Emmett Hillman | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Reese Hillman | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Jonas Parker | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Konrad Rogowski | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
Miranda Shandell | Dec 10, 2016 Childrens Choir |
SUNY JANUARY/MAY 2017 WORKSHOPS | |
Bridgett LaCova | Assistant Stage Manager |
Maria Albanese | SUNY Student |
Dan Antoniu | SUNY Student |
Elisabeth Archer | SUNY Student |
Danika Bigley | SUNY Student |
Claudia Carney | SUNY Student |
Nicholas-Tyler Corbin | SUNY Student |
William Cosgrove | SUNY Student |
Lilian Dixon | SUNY Student |
Nadia Duncan | SUNY Student |
Olivia Grady | SUNY Student |
Samuel Barnes | SUNY Student |
Sadie Kalinowska-Werter | SUNY Student |
Ashley King | SUNY Student |
Sarah Kritz | SUNY Student |
Owen Laheen | SUNY Student |
Libby Larkin | SUNY Student |
Rosanna Lindmarker | SUNY Student |
Zack Marshall | SUNY Student |
Erin Noble | SUNY Student |
Francis Pace-Nunez | SUNY Student |
Calliope Pina Parker | SUNY Student |
Natasha Scheuble | SUNY Student |
Sequoia Sellinger | SUNY Student |
Riley Matilda Burrill Stanzione | SUNY Student |
Raquel Willard | SUNY Student |
Claire Deane | SUNY Student |
Emily Tatham | SUNY Student |
Tyson Palmer | Wrestler at SUNY |
Michael Castillejos | Wrestler at SUNY |
Jeff Alan Wood | Wrestler at SUNY |
Max A Reuben | Wrestler at SUNY |
Christopher Robbins | Wrestler at SUNY |
Michael Higgins | Stage Manager (Student) |
Parade Stone | Residency Assistant Director |
Colin Nickel | Stagehand (Student) |
Carlton Sargeant | Stagehand (Graduate) |
Nina Field | Stagehand (Student) |
Ann Gaygan | Administrative Assistant |
MARCH/APRIL DEVISING & SHOWING | |
Ann Brown | Choir |
Nancy Boykin | Grandmother |
Dionna Harris | Choir |
Lindsay Drucker | Production Assistant |
Martha Stuckey | Captain |
Oliver Jorgensen | Devisor |
Sarah Knittel | Devisor |
Jenson Titus Lavallee | Devisor |
Johanna Kasimow | Devisor |
Alexandra Tatarsky | Devisor |
Emily Wisniewski | Assistant Stage Manager |
Aram Aghazarian | Devisor |
Sarah Knittel | Devisor |
Jenson Lavalleee | Devisor |
Dan Higbee | Devisor |
Chelsea Murphy | Devisor |
Brett Robinson | Devisor |
Magda San Millan | Devisor |
Eva Steinmetz | Devisor |
Ben Grinberg | Devisor |
Gloria Stepherson | Choir |
Jeffrey Smith | Children's Choir |
Jonah Owens | Children's Choir |
Robin Spencer | Stage Manager |
Ryann Carey | Assistant Stage Manager |
Flora Vassar | Assistant Stage Manager |
Elise Bjordammen | Choir Alternate |
Barbaraluz Orlanda | Production Assistant |
Nicole Miller Marks | Production Assistant |
Lauryn Newman | Production Assistant |
Natalia de la Torre | Wardrobe Supervisor |
Katherine Fritz | Assistant Costume Designer |
Jeremy Jason | Lighting Board Programmer |
Toby Pettit | Sound Assosciate |
Masha Tsimring | Showing Lighting Designer |
Mark Valenzuela | Audio Technician/A2 |
Gian Torrano Jacobs | Movement 4, Harp |
Katie Ambacher | Movement 4, Flute |
Mallory Tittle | Movement 4, Clarinet |
Dan Turkos | Movement 4, Bass |
Russell Kotcher | Movement 4, Violin |
Eric Derr | Movement 4, Percussion |
Lauren Kelly | The Crossing Quartet (March/April) |
Izzy Sazak | Choir Alternate (April) |
MAY 20-21 DEVISING | |
DJ Fogel | Devisor |
Ben Grinberg | Devisor |
Sarah Knittel | Devisor |
Jenson Lavallee | Devisor |
Devin Preston | Devisor |
Meryl Sands | Devisor |
Nick Schwasman | Devisor |
Scott Sheppard | Devisor |
Brad Wrenn | Devisor |
Andalyn Young | Devisor |
JUNE DEVISING & SHOWING | |
Alex Tatarsky | Devisor |
Brett Robinson | Devisor |
Devin Preston | Devisor |
Dito van Reigersberg | Devisor |
DJ Fogel | Devisor |
Jaime Masada | Devisor |
Jenna Strusowski | Devisor |
Johanna Kasimow | Devisor |
Nancy Boykin | Grandmother |
Nick Schwasman | Devisor |
Meryl Sands | Devisor |
Sara Vanesse | Devisor |
Sarah Gardner | Pinch Hitter ASM [June] |
Michael Giovinco | Assistant Stage Manager [June] |
Julia Levis | Pinch Hitter ASM [June] |
Christian Ortiz | Assistant Stage Manager [June] |
Nathan Renner-Johnson | Production Manager |
Devin Preston | M4 Devisor |
Nick Schwasman | M4 Devisor |
Eva Steinmetz | Sub Assistant Director [June] |
Jillian Jetton | Sub Assistant Director [June] |
Michael Jones | The Crossing (Tenor) [JUNE SUB] |
Izzy Gleicher | Contemporaneous |
Erin Lensing | Contemporaneous |
Vicente Alexim | Contemporaneous |
Thomas Giles | Contemporaneous |
John Gattis | Contemporaneous |
Evan Honse | Contemporaneous |
Daniel Linden | Contemporaneous |
Robby Bowen | Contemporaneous |
Jess Tsang | Contemporaneous |
Anna Bikales | Contemporaneous |
Lena Vidulich | Contemporaneous |
Liz Derham | Contemporaneous |
Josh Henderson | Contemporaneous |
Dara Hankins | Contemporaneous |
Evan Runyon | Contemporaneous |
Evan Runyon | Bass (JUNE) |
Fanny Wyrick-Flax | Flute (JUNE) |
Josh Henderson | Violin 1 (JUNE) |
Vicente Alexim | Clarinet (JUNE) |
Clara Warnaar | Percussion 2 (JUNE) |
Marilu Donovan | Harp (JUNE) |
AUGUST DEVISING & INTERLUDES | |
Jessica Creane | Devisor |
Ashley DeMain | Devisor |
Courtney Cooke | Devisor |
Dito van Reigersberg | Devisor |
Johanna Kasimow | Devisor |
Devin Preston | Devisor |
Sarah Gardner | Devisor |
Sarah Knittel | Devisor |
Nick Schwasman | Devisor |
Donna Jean Fogel | Devisor |
Melissa Krodman | Devisor |
Jenson Titus Lavallee | Devisor |
Scott Sheppard | Devisor |
Benjamin Grinberg | Devisor |
Jenn Kidwell | Devisor |
Kilo Martin | Wrestler Sub |
Jeff Moorhead | Wrestler Sub |
Zachary Sheaffer | Wrestler |
Josh Dziewa | Wrestler |
Ian Belton | Wrestler or Sub |